Ch. 59 Newspaper Ads When There's No Newspaper or Online-Only Version
[…] by TSSA Legal Counsel

    It’s not entirely clear how posting “no open carry guns” or “no concealed carry guns” signage would affect your tenants’ right to store guns under the language of the Penal Code. Our best guess is that the ban would/could also apply to what is put into storage in units (since we do not find language to the contrary).

    The Sections of the Texas Penal Code related to postings for banning guns aren’t entirely helpful on this subject. Sections 30.06 and 30.07 merely say that you cannot carry “on the property of another” without effective consent. Section 30.05 provides a bit more guidance, saying that it is considered a criminal trespass if a person enters or remains on or in the property of another “including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without effective consent…” While this language does not include “storage units” (or even common areas on a property), it also does not exclude such items, which leads me to take a broad definition of “property” as meaning the entire facility.